« Return to Living Treasures main page

2016

Paul Leland Breese

Sooriya Kumar

Puakea M. Nogelmeier

Dennis Masaaki Ogawa

Lillian Noda Yajima

2015

Haunani Apoliona

Blossom Puanani Alama Tom

Laura Ruby

Dr. Bernice Hirai

Paulette Kahalepuna

Barry Taniguchi

2014

Reverend Ida Keliʻiokalani Chun

Dr Samuel ʻOhukaniʻohiʻa Gon III

Robert Mitsuru Hamada

Arthur & Rene Kimura

Reverend Chikai Yosemori



2013

Dennis Kauahi

Nola Nahulu

Michael Nakasone

Oswald Stender

Gary Washburn

2012

Goro Arakawa

Dr. Ben Finney

Barbara Fusako Kawakami

Gordon Mark

Lynette Kahekili Paglinawan

2011

Josephine Kaukali Fergerstrom

Dr. Claire Hughes

Masaru Oshiro

Dr. Jack Scaff

Dr. Livingston Wong



2010

Elizabeth Kawohiokalani Ellis Jenkins

Patti Lyons

Reverend Toshihide Numata

S. Stanley Okamoto

Paul Weissich

2009

Amefil Amy Agbayani

Puanani Burgess

Sister Joan Chatfield

Bert Nishimura

Nalani Olds

2008

Edwin Mahiai "Mahi" Copp Beamer

Dr. Charles Burrows

Reverend Samuel Cox

Benjamin Kodama

Elsie Tanaka



2007

Mary M. "Aunty Malia" Craver

George Lanakilakeikiahialiʻi "Uncle George" Naʻope

Dr. Terence Rogers

Norman Sakata

Dr. Barbara B. Smith

Dorothy "Aunty Dottie" Thompson

Wally K. Yonamine

2006

Edward T. "Uncle Eddie" Kaʻanana

James T. Kunichika

Richard K. Paglinawan

Walter H.K. "Uncle Walter" Paulo

Dr. Terry T. Shintani

Carol Kouchi Yotsuda

2005

Dr. Isabella Aiona Abbott

Gabriel "Gabe" Baltazar, Jr.

Momi Cazimero

Dr. Thomas Klobe

Sione Tuiʻone Pulotu

Dr. Benjamin B.C. Young



2004

Reverend Mitsuo Aoki

Patience Namaka Bacon

Genoa Keawe

Dr. Fujio Matsuda

Edith Kawelohea McKinzie

Tau Moe

2003

Beatrice "Beebe" Freitas

Mary Lou Kekuewa

Dr. Albert H. Miyasato

Dr. Margaret Y. Oda

Ted T. Tsukiyama

Masaru "Pundy" Yokouchi

2002

Dr. Alfred Bloom

Takeshi Fujita

Lynne Yoshiko Nakasone

Takashi Nonaka

Dr. Yosihiko Sinoto

Myron Bennett “Pinky” Thompson



2001

Ronald E. Bright

Sean Kekamakupaʻa Lee Loy Browne

Rocky Kaʻiouliokahihikolo ʻEhu Jensen

Bob Krauss

Jesse "Takamiyama" Azumazeki Oyataka Kuhaulua

Clarence K. M. Lee

2000

Glenna Fusae Kimura Ewing

James K. Fujikawa

Ah Quon McElrath

Rose Nakamura

Charles Nainoa Thompson

1999

Earl E. Bakken

Samuel S. A. Cooke

Shimeji Ryusaki Kanazawa

Yutaka Kimura

Abraham St. Chad Pi‘ianai‘a

Adam A. "Bud" Smyser



1998

Hubert Victor Everly

George Sanford Kanahele

Beatrice Kapuaʻokalani Hilmer Krauss

Jerry Okimoto

Vladimir Ossipoff

Ruth Tabrah

1997

Robert Aitken

Henry A. Auwae

Martha Kaumakaokalani Aoe Poepoe Hohu

Ralph Chikato Honda

Iwao Mizuta

1996

Wallace F. Froiseth

Hiroki Morinoue

Shinichi Suzuki



1995

Sally Fletcher Murchison

Donald Tai Loy Ho

Leone Kamana Okamura

1994

Todd Toshiaki Akita

Daniel J. Dever

Reverend Yoshiaki Fujitani

Roy T. Fukumura

Deborah Kepola Kekalia

Yukio Ozaki

Marion Grace Saunders

1993

Elaine Arita

Yoshiko Matsuda

Stewart Valentine Medeiros, Sr.

Edith Hanae Tanaka

Shige Yamada



1992

Helen Hoakalei Kamauʻu

David Nuʻuhiwa Enoka Kaohelauliʻi

Marie Emelia Leilehua Adams McDonald

Harry Seisho Nakasone

Matsuno Yasui

1991

Daniel G. Chun

Dwight Pauahi Kauahikaua

Moses Kapalekilahao Keale, Sr.

Puanani Kanemura Van Dorpe

1990

Richard Kekuni Blaisdell

Edmond Lee Browning

Frances Damon Holt

Kyo Kawabata



1989

Reiko Mochinaga Brandon

Healani Onohiaulani Chilton Doane

Yehan Numata

Reuben Tam

Tseng Yuho (Betty Tseng Ecke)

1988

Kenneth F. Brown

David Kauweloa Kaupu

Murray Turnbull

1987

Agnes C. Conrad

Agnes Kalanihoʻokaha Cope

Edmund M. K. Enomoto

Joe C. Harper

Claude Horan

David Kuraoka

John Keolamaka-‘ainanakalahui-okalani Lake

Kahauanu Lake

Toshiko Takaezu



1986

Claude F. Du Teil

Milton M. Howell

Kahu Edward L. Kealanahele

Margaret Machado

1985

Gladys Kamakakuokalani ʻAinoa Brandt

May Moir

Sarah M. Wood Naluaʻi

Katashi Nose

Soichi Sakamoto

Allan Frederic Saunders

1984

Satoru Abe

Bumpei Akaji

Irmgard Farden Aluli

Francis Haar

Herb Kawainui Kane

Tadashi Sato

Emma Kapiʻolani Farden Sharpe



1983

Homer Ahuʻula Hayes

Rubellite Kawena Kinney Johnson

Zaneta Hoʻoululahui Cambra Richards

Morrnah Nalamaku Simeona

Emily Kauʻi Zuttermeister

1982

Juliette May Fraser

Annie Lehua Asam Kanahele

Richard Lyman, Jr.

Silver Kiniohi Piliwali

James Kaʻupena Wong, Jr.

1981

Solomon Kekipi Bright, Sr.

Oswald Bushnell

Leon J. Edel

William H. Meinecke

Isamu Noguchi

Leo Ohai

Juliet Rice Wichman



1980

Gabriel I

Maxine Hong Kingston

Donald Kilolani Mitchell

Pilahi Paki

Alfred Preis

1979

Abraham Kahikina Akaka

Emma Kalani-kauʻi-kaʻalaneo-kilioulaninui-amamao-hoʻopiʻi-wahine-keakaleihilinaka deFries

John Dominis Holt, IV

Edward Leilani Kamae

Edith Kekuhikuhi-ipuʻuoneʻo-naʻaliʻi-okohala Kenao Kanakaʻole

Clorinda Low Lucas

Aldyth Vernon Morris

Alice Kuʻulei-alohapoinaʻole Namakelua

Philip Kunia "Gabby" Pahinui

1978

Theodore Kelsey



1977

Wright Elemakule Bowman, Sr.

Jean Charlot

Johanna Drew Cluney

Samuel Hoyt Elbert

Kenneth Pike Emory

ʻIolani Luahine

Rosalie Lokalia Lovell Montgomery

Mary Kawena Pūkuʻi

1976

Charles Kenn



« Return to Living Treasures main page